Going to Park today to fill out financial aid paperwork. That’s, all kinds of fun lemme tell you lol. Concert this weekend, finally. Can’t wait. Still doing the driving practice thing. Bleh. It’s tough, but I’m on it.

I’m almost finished with FFVII, Honestly I think I’m going to finish it maybe tonight or tomorrow and go back and fight emerald and ruby weapon later, pretty much everything else will have been done by this point.

The ingredients in pet food makes me sick. Just as a random side note.

Learned how to play Tifa’s theme on the guitar. That was neat.

Not much else new…I have a lack of things to update on lol.

Later

Advertisements
Explosions in the sky in about two weeks. Couldn’t be more excited, two opening acts, the paper chase, really really bad, and Eluvium another instrumental band that’s really really good. So that’s good.

EDIT: I’ve also been informed that as a birthday treat on May 11th it looks like I will be going to see one of my idol bands that I have been dying to see for some time at the Granada Minus The Bear. Tickets are on pre-sale via their website check their myspace for deets, tickets are 13 dollars.

Two stellar concerts this year, perhaps three i’m thinking once I get my job if Aereogramme comes here i’ll see them too.

Yay for concerts.

So I don’t generally read featured blogs, but one caught my eye today. It was titled “What women want” So I gave it a read. This chick is smart. She expressed what I think all women feel pretty well.

[Having talked to a friend about why women read romance novels]

“Later on I was thinking about that and thought ‘how far from the truth was that really?’

So then I thought about the depth behind that question, why do we read it? Because it gives us hope of what we truly want.

So I’m here to answer the age old question of What Do Women Want?

Realizing of course this is a massive generalization and there will
be of course exceptions. (and of course that this is purely from a
heterosexual view, although I’m sure it could very well apply to those
who do not share that sexual standpoint)

What do women want? Try picking up a romance novel! Not one of the
Harlequin Romance as those are just sleaze on paper, and stay away from
Nora Roberts and Danielle Steele cuz they’re not much better. But pick
up a Christine Feehan, Iris Johanssen, or Jane Feather. That’s what we
want.

Women want a partner who is going to stand by them no matter what scars they possess, emotional or physical.

We want someone who is going to view us as so precious a treasure he would do anything to protect us.

We want someone who is going to go to impossible lengths to do something so embarrassing silly and romantic.

We want chivalry and respect. We want to be courted and adored.

We want to be loved so much that he wonders how he lived without us and wants to spend forever with us.

We want someone who wants to grow old with us, and who can share our dreams (whatever they may be).

We want someone secure enough in themselves and the relationship
that he doesn’t have to go look at porn simply because he didn’t get
laid that night.

That may seem like a lot to ask, but we’re usually perfectly willing
to give it all back in return. We want to have all those things, but we
want you to have them all too.

We don’t care how cool you are with your friends, or how bad-ass you are. We don’t care how smart, funny, cute, etc you are.

We’re not idiots. We know that any relationship is going to have its
problems. We know that as a couple we’re going to have differences that
aren’t always going to mesh. We know that love isn’t perfect and that
anything worth having in your life is going to be a lot of effort. The
things is most of us are willing to give that effort.

So there’s the answer to What Women Want.”

That’s pretty accurate I think.

Ladies?

This driving thing is turning out to be harder than I ever imagined. Bleh.

Still working on everything as before. Not much new to report honestly. Just thought I would update and let everyone know I’m still alive since I’m hardly around anymore recently and I don’t update much.

I think later tonight I have a date with FFVII, Hopefully tonight and tomorrow should suffice for time to finish. I want to finish it already it’s driving me insane that I haven’t.

Yeah that’s what i’m gonna do. Cleaning up and then banishing myself to the living room for hours to play video games. Sounds like a good use of my time to be honest.

Well. I think that shall be all for now.

Shari